Skip links

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

At PT-VOLT-E, Lda we are aware that the use of your personal data requires it to be done consciously and on the basis of a relationship of trust.

We respect your privacy and process your data in strict compliance with the legislation in force.

This page gives you information about our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our website.

The General Data Protection Regulation – Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April, considers personal data to be “information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

 

Origin and type of personal data collected

Personal Data means all information that can identify you as a natural person, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or tax number.

This information can be collected through:

  • Usage, visualisations and technical data, including your device identifier or IP address, when you visit our website or open emails we send;
  • Searches carried out on our website;
  • Filling in forms on our website;
  • Subscription to newsletters.

 

Purpose of personal data

The data collected on our website is intended for:

  • Compliance with legal obligations,
  • Processing customer enquiries;
  • Market research, evaluation of consumer profiles and preferences, with the aim of:
    • Detecting possible market trends;
    • Creating personal suggestions
    • Analysing user behaviour in order to improve the website experience;
    • Campaigns and events related to the company, its associates or partners;
    • Detecting, investigating and preventing activities that may be illegal or violate our policies;
    • To maximise our services;
    • Process your transactions;
    • Execute/celebrate a contract between you and VOLT-E;
    • To provide a personalisation service;
    • Marketing or Advertising;
    • Security, Fraud and Abuse Prevention;
    • To fulfil legal obligations;
    • Protect your legitimate interests or those of third parties.

 

Confidentiality and data protection

Under the terms of Law no. 67/98 of 26 October (Portuguese Law) on the protection of personal data, all personal data provided during use of the Website will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Policy, which all users must expressly accept in order to be able to use the system and register with it.

The validity of these Terms of Use therefore coincides with the time they are displayed until they are modified in whole or in part, at which point the modified Terms of Use will become valid.

Without prejudice to the provisions of the specific conditions that may be established, the provider may terminate, suspend or interrupt access to the contents of the Website at any time and without prior notice, without the user having the possibility of claiming any compensation. After this termination, the prohibitions on the use of the contents set out above in these Terms of Use will remain in force.

Also, if the user violates these Conditions of Use, the provider may, automatically and without prior notice, suspend or cancel their subscriptions as a user and, under no circumstances, shall such suspension or cancellation grant the user any right to compensation. To this end, the provider informs you that it may inform and collaborate in a timely manner with the competent police and judicial authorities if it detects any infringement of current legislation or if it suspects that an offence has been committed.

In the event of any discrepancy between the provisions of these Terms of Use and the specific conditions of each specific service on the Website, the provisions of the latter shall prevail.

If any provision of these Terms of Use is declared null and void or unenforceable, in whole or in part, by any court or competent administrative body, such nullity or unenforceability shall not affect the remaining provisions of these Terms of Use.
Failure by the provider to exercise or enforce any right or provision included in these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver thereof, unless acknowledged and agreed to in writing by the provider.

Personal data refers to any type of information recorded electronically or otherwise relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, excluding information that has been anonymized.

We may collect your personal data when you use VOLT-E’s pages, products and services or interact with us. Different types of data will be collected depending on the service you use and your interactions with the brand. In some cases, you can choose not to provide this data, but this may prevent us from providing you with the corresponding products or services, or we may not be able to respond to or resolve any problems that arise.

When providing you with VOLT-E products and services, we may also collect your personal data for statistical purposes, such as website visits, and product sales volume, etc. for marketing study purposes.

By using VOLT-E products and services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to the terms of this Policy.
If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, you should NOT use VOLT-E products and services.

 

Privacy

By reading this Privacy Policy, the buyer is informed about how PT-Volt-E collects, processes and protects the personal data provided for the purposes of the contractual relationship. The buyer guarantees that the data provided is true and is expressly responsible for the possible consequences caused by the falsity of said information. Your personal data may be included in computer files, the management of which will be the responsibility of PT-Volt-E. Such data may also be transferred:

A) To the manufacturer’s technical services, in order to provide after-sales service;
B) To the manufacturer, in order to manage product returns;
C) To the insurance company, in the event of insurance being taken out;
D) To the financial institution

Personal data will be kept for the duration of the contractual relationship and for the limitation period of the corresponding legal actions, unless the buyer authorizes its processing for a longer period or requests its deletion from PT-Volt-E, opposing or revoking their consent.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are transferred from volt-e.pt to your computer’s disk. The cookies that are downloaded are safe, do not contain computer viruses and cannot be used to transmit or store personal information. Cookies are generally classified as “session” or “permanent”.

  • Session cookies: do not remain on your computer when you leave the site or close your browser. The information collected allows VOLT-E to analyze traffic patterns on the website. Over time, we can offer users a better experience on the site by continually improving the content, making adjustments and making it easier to use.
  • Permanent cookies: remain on your computer when you leave www.volt-e.pt. PT-VOLT-E, Lda uses this type of cookie to analyze whether users return to the site. In this way we can assess whether the site is useful, interesting and valuable to the user.

You can refuse to accept cookies on your computer by selecting the corresponding setting on your browser.

We should add that, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of the VOLT.E … online store website WWW…..volt-e.pt

 

How do we keep your personal data safe?

We are committed to guaranteeing the protection of the security of the personal data provided to us, having approved and implemented strict technical and organizational measures in this area. Compliance with these rules is an obligation for all those who access them.

  • Restricted access to your personal data;
  • Transfer of data in encrypted form;
  • Storage of personal data in encrypted form;
  • Protection of information technology systems through firewalls;
  • Permanent monitoring of access to information technology systems, preventing, detecting and avoiding misuse of your data.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

When there is no legal obligation to keep personal data, your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, after which it will be anonymized or destroyed.

Within the scope of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be kept for a maximum period of 12 months from the last contact made.

Your data will not be used for purposes other than those for which you have given us your consent.

 

Under what circumstances is data communicated to other entities (third parties and subcontractors)?

Within the ambit of its activity, PT-VOLT-E, Lda. may use third parties to provide certain services.

Sometimes, the provision of these services implies access by these entities to our Customers’ personal data, and PT-VOLT-E, Lda. remains responsible for the personal data it makes available. When this happens, the appropriate measures are taken to ensure that the entities that have access to the data are reputable and offer the highest guarantees at this level, which will be duly enshrined and safeguarded in a contract to be signed between the parties.

Therefore, any subcontractor shall be obliged to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and against any other form of unlawful processing.

 

How can you access, change, rectify your personal data or withdraw your consent?

At PT-VOLT-E, Lda we guarantee the means to allow you, as the Data Subject, to access your personal data. If you wish to access your personal data, you can contact onlinestore@volt-e.pt.

The Data Subject has the right to request, at any time, the rectification of their Personal Data, from the Data Protection Officer – onlinestore@volt-e.pt.

The Data Subject has the right to withdraw their consent at any time or request the deletion of their Personal Data, by contacting the Data Protection Officer at onlinestore@volt-e.pt.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

Open chat
1
Need help?
Scan the code
Need help?